Myrrh – Commiphora Wildii

Myrrh – Commiphora Wildii

R293.00R630.00

Myrrh has been used for thousands of years. One would mostly recognise the name from the Bible since it was one of the gifts the wise men gave to Jesus at his birth, along with gold and Frankincense. Myrrh was used in Biblical times as a spice, natural remedy and to purify the dead. It is a strong component for anointing oils.

Compare

Description

Myrrh – Commiphora Wildii is sourced mostly from Namibia but can also be sourced from Somaliland. We mostly try to source the one from Namibia simply because of costs and logistics. We can supply both though. Choice is yours.

The myrrh tree has a well recognised knotted trunk and white flowers. It grows in the desert and can have few leaves due to the dry and hot conditions. Myrrh is harvested by cutting the tree – this releases the resin which dries out and can be easily removed and distilled to create the desired myrrh essential oil. The fragrance of myrrh is sweet and smoky but can be bitter. The name myrrh comes from the Arabic word ‘murr’ which means bitter.

Myrrh has been used for thousands of years. One would mostly recognise the name from the Bible since it was one of the gifts the wise men gave to Jesus at his birth, along with gold and Frankincense. Myrrh was used in Biblical times as a spice, natural remedy and to purify the dead. It is a strong component for anointing oils.

In modern times the uses have increased. Now Myrrh is used for some types of parasitic infections, ulcers and wounds. It has a strong anti-oxidant potency and some studies indicate that it may be used to treat cancer.

Myrrh – Commiphora Wildii is very famous for its soothing properties, anti-depressant and uplifting spirit/mood. It is a powerful oil and should not be used by pregnant women as it may enhance uterine contractions and might cause miscarriage. So stay away pregnant ladies!

It is also always good to do a skin test with myrrh but this should be done before using any essential oil. Have a look at our safety guidelines.

The ancient Egyptians used it for embalming and it is also often used in Chinese medicine. It is often used in religious ceremonies especially funerals as its fragrance is traditionally seen as a symbol of suffering. I don’t specifically use myrrh for this purpose. I use it for its extensive benefits.

Let’s have a look at them in more detail.

Hypothyroidism

First, what is hypothyroidism? Hypothyroidism, also called underactive thyroid or low thyroid, is a disorder of the endocrine system in which the thyroid gland does not produce enough thyroid hormone. It can cause a number of symptoms, such as poor ability to tolerate cold, a feeling of tiredness, constipation, slow heart rate, depression, and weight gain.

 

Myrrh can be used to treat hypothyroidism naturally. Stress can cause a decrease in the function of the thyroid and is exacerbated by tiredness. This is why we have included myrrh in our Defensor range as part of an overall body immune system balancer/booster.

May help treat cancer

In this study by PubMed it was found that cancer cells are effected and sensitive to myrrh and that myrrh may be effective for cancer treatment because it is seen to support apoptosis. More research is being done.

Protects against liver damage

Myrrh has a high anti-oxidant value and may be effective to reduce liver damage. More studies are being done.

Prevents infection

Myrrh’s antiseptic qualities has been used to prevent wounds from becoming infected. A few drops can be used to treat scrapes and wounds.

Heals ulcers

Studies published in the Journal for Immunotoxicology have found that myrrh may reduce the incidence of ulcers and help them heal faster. More studies are being done.

Acts as an astringent

What does an astringent do? An astringent strengthens and ties organs to tissue eg. gums to teeth, strengthens muscles, intestines, organs and skin. It also prevents hair loss by strengthening the roots. It can be used to contract wounds to quickly stop bleeding. Myrrh is often used in skincare products.

Relieves spasms

Myrrh essential oil may relieve the body from spasms, muscle cramps, contractions. It is a natural muscle relaxant curing muscle aches and muscular pain.

Improves Digestions

Regular use of myrrh may improve digestions, prevent flatulence and protect the body from acid reflux. As mentioned before, it may smooth the functioning of the liver and even help with nausea.

There are so many benefits to using Myrrh and a bit of research will get you a long way.

In summary Myrrh – Commiphora Wildii can be applied for:

  • gum disease
  • respiratory problems
  • digestive problems
  • fungal infections
  • bacterial infections
  • hypothyroidism
  • antiseptic
  • healing wounds
  • hay fever
  • stop bleeding
  • fades freckles and scars
  • skin diseases
  • diarrhea
  • eczema
  • rashes
  • ringworms

Have a look at our Aromatherapy Essential Oil Chart for tips and recipes.


The information on this blog is for educational and entertainment purposes only and should not be construed as advice, diagnosis or implied treatment. Please consult a professional should you experience discomfort or dis-ease.

Click to find SAFETY GUIDELINES that are applicable for essential oil use.

** Please note that prices might change without prior notice due to the nature of obtaining them from far away places with different exchange rates.

Additional information

Specify

Commiphora Wildii – Namibia, Commiphora myrrha – Somaliland

Size

10ml

PLEASE NOTE

Always dilute before use
Do not take internally or use undiluted
Discontinue if any irritation occurs
Keep out of reach of children & pets
Avoid contact with eyes
and sensitive areas
Consult a physician if under doctor’s
care, nursing or pregnant
Store out of direct sunlight
USE RESPONSIBLY AND WITH CARE

1 review for Myrrh – Commiphora Wildii

  1. Evelina Coburn

    Loving the information on this site, you have done great job on the articles.

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Warning: Undefined array key "show_submission" in /usr/www/users/yvesazbacv/wp-content/plugins/helpie-faq/includes/woo-integrator.php on line 85