Our Grapeseed Oil – Vitis vinifera – is cold pressed and refined and is naturally grown. Importantly there is no chemical process used in the refining process. Grapeseed oil is a byproduct of winemaking. After wine is made by pressing grapes, grape seeds are left behind. The oil is extracted from these leftover grape seeds.
Grapeseed oil – Vitis vinifera – is used as a natural beauty product.
Grapeseed oil is a popular carrier oil used in aromatherapy applications. It has a rich smooth texture and is often applied to soothe and alleviate dry skin. It is normally suitable for all skin types. Being that grapeseed oil has anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial properties, contains high levels of linoleic acid, and doesn’t clog pores, it is a commonly used moisturizer for acne-prone and sensitive skin.
This silky smooth oil can be applied directly to the skin, and can be used as a base for cosmetics and lotions.
Grapeseed oil has astringent qualities.
It contains Vitamin C and Vitamin E that are antioxidants that can fight and reduce UV-induced free radical damage to the skin. It also contains polyphenols that have been known to slow down the ageing process and reduce the signs of ageing, sun spots, fine lines and wrinkles.
Care must always be taken to ensure there are no allergies. If you are in any way allergic to grapes or grape products, do not use this oil.
PLEASE NOTE THESE WARNINGS THAT ARE APPLICABLE FOR ALL ESSENTIAL OIL USE.
The information on this blog is for educational and entertainment purposes only and should not be construed as advice, diagnosis or implied treatment. Please consult a professional should you experience discomfort or dis-ease.
** Please note that prices might change without prior notice due to the nature of obtaining them from far away places with different exchange rates.