Amyris – Amyris balsamifera

Amyris – Amyris balsamifera

R165.00

Amyris – Amyris balsamifera is a good replacement/alternative to Sandalwood and we have included it in our product listing because Sandalwood has become very scarce.  It is also known as West Indian Sandalwood and comes from Haiti, where it is traditionally called candlewood.

Compare

Description

Amyris – Amyris balsamifera is a good replacement/alternative to Sandalwood and we have included it in our product listing because Sandalwood has become very scarce. Amyris gives similar benefits.  It is also known as West Indian Sandalwood and comes from Haiti, where it is traditionally called candlewood.

Amyris comes from the citrus family.

Amyris comes from a tree. This tree takes 30 years to grow into a fruit baring tree. It grows up to 60 feet high and bares white flowers that become black-bluish fruit. It takes years to produce this oil, as the wood has to dry for up to three years before distillation and then rest for up to a year afterward so the aroma can fully develop. The wood was traditionally made into torches because it is highly flammable.

The most attractive aspect of this oil is it’s refreshing fragrance.

Its generic name comes from a Greek word that means “intensely scented”. It has a sweet, slightly woody aroma. In the perfumery trade it is often substituted for sandalwood but it can not be substituted in aromatherapy.

This oil has calming and sensual qualities. It’s beautiful, yet powerful scent, helps improve mental clarity and is particularly reviving. The fragrance reduces tension and relaxes tight muscles.

Like Ylang ylang, Amyris is connected to love and can be used in intimate settings to link and enhance body and mind experiences.

Amyris is used in skin regenerative creams and is known to heal and repair aged skin. It is often used in soaps, perfumes and facial creams. Remember to dilute essential oils in carrier oils.

Amyris oil is believed to have the following therapeutic properties:

antiphlogistic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, balsamic, emollient, expectorant, fixative, hypotensive, lymphatic decongestant, sedative, reduce anxiety, regenerative, sedative, skin regeneration, slight anti inflammatory.

Therapeutic uses: Coughs, chest congestions, restlessness, stress, tension, a generally relaxing tonic, skin care.

Additional information

Size

10ml Amber Dropper Bottle with dropper

Grade

Certified pure and natural

Please Note

Always dilute before use
Do not take internally or use undiluted
Discontinue if any irritation occurs
Keep out of reach of children & pets
Avoid contact with eyes
and sensitive areas
Consult a physician if under doctor’s
care, nursing or pregnant
Store out of direct sunlight
USE RESPONSIBLY AND WITH CARE

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Amyris – Amyris balsamifera”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may also like…

  • Sale!

    Hand and Body Wash

    R171.00
    Add to cart